Skip to main content

My Staff Shop Limited - PRIVACY NOTICE

This is the privacy notice of My Staff Shop Limited (we or us). It applies to all users of My Staff Shop platform services either online or when you contact us by telephone.

We are a limited company registered in England and Wales number 7710593. Our registered office is at 2 Park Plaza, Battlefield Enterprise Park, Shrewsbury SY1 3AF.

We are the data controller and processor of any personal information provided to or gathered by us when you use our services or interact with us.You can contact us:

We are bound by the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act [2018] (''Data Protection Laws'') as amended which govern how we may use your personal information and provides you with certain rights in respect of your information

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We keep your data safe, confidential, we use it only for the purposes we have told you about and we will never sell it.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This Privacy Notice tells you what data we collect and why, how we use your data and how we look after the data you have shared with us when you use our Services. It also tells you about the rights you have to make sure you can verify what we are doing.

And because we want to be clear why we will need your personal information before you give it to us, we have provided additional information throughout the site whenever you provide your personal information.

More Information

We provide a range of services which may be available, subject to our terms and conditions, through the My Staff Shop Platform you access, including:

  • access to discounts and offers from third party suppliers
  • discounts and offers which we market
  • access to Salary Sacrifice Schemes offered by your employer
  • reward and recognition programmes
  • benefits provided by your company
  • colleague recognition communications

Third Party Websites

When you use our Services you may be directed to third party websites and you should refer to the privacy policy of the operator of that website for information about what personal information they may collect and use. These websites may be a My Staff Shop Branded website providing some of the Services available to you, a third party who administers cash back offers and discounts or third parties offering discounts directly to you.

If you have any questions or concerns about the collection or use of your personal data collected through any third party website, you should contact the relevant website operator using the contact information specified in their own privacy policy.

Personal data that you provide or which are collected about you through these websites will be used by the relevant third party in accordance with that website's terms and conditions, and privacy policy.

You can check the URL to see if you are on a third party website.

Please note that, although My Staff Shop's third party partners may display My Staff Shop branding on their respective websites, My Staff Shop does not own or operate the website and each website is governed by its own terms and conditions and privacy policy. In some cases, the website operators may disclose your personal data to us so that we may use them in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The majority of personal information we collect, receive and use is required to provide you with the Services you want to use. We will use your personal information for other purposes but only on the legal bases which are permitted by the Data Protection Laws. We'll tell you which one applies whenever we use your data.

More Information

Under Data Protection Laws we may only use your personal data for permitted reasons. The main reasons which apply to our use of your personal data and the applicable circumstances when we do so are:

  • Processing necessary for fulfilling a contract between you and us: whenever you ask us to carry out a service for you or use any of the features on the platform we may need to collect and use your personal information to fulfil your request.
  • Where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to use your personal information, for example handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against My Staff Shop and where our data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office, requires us to maintain certain records of any dealings with you.
  • Where we need to use your personal information to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, for example when we are faced with any legal claims or where we want to pursue any legal claims ourselves.
  • Where we have an appropriate legitimate business interest to use your personal information such as maintaining our business records and developing and improving our services. Where an employer is paying for you to have access to our services we have contractual obligations to that employer to make sure that the service is only accessed by its employees, that you know what services are available to you and that the services work well for you. However we make sure that our business need does not interfere with your rights and freedoms and does not cause you any harm.
  • In limited circumstances, processed with your consent. If we need consent we will make this clear to you when you we ask for the information. If you give us consent you are free to withdraw this at any time by contacting us using the details set out above. If you do withdraw consent we will not be able to process the information you gave us for this purpose.

Peer-2-Peer messaging (Fanmail)

If you use My Fanmail, a feature which allows you to send messages of recognition to colleagues in your workplace, you should note that any message you send or receive are stored and published on your Platform and are visible to other users of the Platform within your organisation for a period of time set by your organisation. We do not share, or make available, users email addresses.

The personal data we collect about you

We collect personal data directly from you and any devices (including mobile devices) you may use when you use our services or speak to us or contact us about our services.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties.

Information you give to us

We receive and store any information you enter onto our Platform or give us in any other way, for example, when you contact us.

More Information

When you register an account with My Staff Shop we may collect the following personal data from you:

  • your name, age and sex
  • your date of birth.
  • your user name and password.
  • your email address

When you shop with us or browse the My Staff Shop Platform we collect

  • your billing and delivery postal addresses, phone (including mobile phone), fax and email details;
  • your communication and shopping preferences;
  • information about your browsing and shopping activities
  • your payment card details (phone only);
.Financial information relating only to your credit cards
  • This information is never taken by us either through our website or otherwise. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of our Third Party Partners, or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be dressed in our "livery", but it is not controlled by us. Our staff and contractors never have access to it.
Financial information about your direct debit
  • When you have agreed to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information you have given to us is passed to our own bank for processing according to our instructions. We do keep a copy.
  • We are registered under the direct debit guarantee scheme. (This provides for the customer's bank to refund disputed payments without question, pending further investigation. Direct debits can only be set up for payments to beneficiaries that are approved "originators" of direct debits. In order to be approved, these beneficiaries are subjected to careful vetting procedures. Once approved, they are required to give indemnity guarantees through their banks.)

When you contact us or we contact you about our services we may collect personal data from you in order to be able to help you with your queries.

Calling our helpline

When you call our helpline, we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve the efficiency and effectiveness of our help line

Sending a message to our support system

When you send a message, we collect the data you have given to us in that message in order to obtain confirmation that you are entitled to receive the information and to give you the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business / organisation. We do not keep any personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name or email address.

When you personalise your Account we collect your address and telephone number so that we can contact you and also filter the most suitable Local Deals for your area.

You can see, review and change your personal information by signing into your account. Please update your personal information immediately if it changes or is inaccurate to ensure that we always use up to date and correct information.

When you take part in promotions, competitions, surveys or questionnaires about the services offered through the My Staff Shop Platform, we collect:

  • personal data you provide about yourself when taking part in any competitions, including any images.
  • your feedback and contributions to user surveys and questionnaires

Automated Information

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you use My Staff Shop. For example we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses My Staff Shop. Please see our cookie policy.

Information from other sources

We collect some information from other sources, for example your employer or another person who adds you to their My Staff Shop account

More Information

From your employer

When your employer engages us to provide My Staff Shop to you we are provided with some information about you which may include personal information such as your name, so that we can recognise you and confirm your eligibility when you register an account with us. We also use that information to verify your identity when you contact us so that we can be sure you are who you say you are.

Alternatively when you register with us we may provide the identification information we ask from you - your surname, date of birth or employee number - to your employer so that they can confirm that you are an eligible employee.

If your employer provides a reward and recognition scheme through the Platform we will receive information about you from your employer if you receive an award. This will include your name, details of the award and delivery address.

From our service providers

When we send you promotional emails we receive certain information from our service provider such as:

  • If you have opened the email
  • Whether you have placed the email in your spam box
  • Whether you clicked on a link from the email.

We collect this information so that we can evaluate the value of the email which helps us to ensure that the emails we send are relevant and proportionate.

Every email we send has the option to 'opt out', which will stop future emails be sent to you.

From third parties

We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us. Examples include:

  • delivery and address details from carriers we use to deliver your orders
  • page view information from some branded third party websites- see above
  • order details from some third party websites so that we can credit you with agreed discounts
  • details from other members who add you to their account or request an account on your behalf

How and why we use your information : the legal basis and purpose

My Staff Shop collects and uses customers' personal data because it is necessary:

To provide our services

We mainly use your information to perform our contract with you: that is to facilitate your use of My Staff Shop and perform the services you request from us.

More Information

We use and retain your personal information in order to:

  • process and complete orders you place with us
  • enable you to use available services on My Staff Shop such as taking part in competitions and using our colleague recognition facility
  • give you access to your purchase history and cashback totals
  • communicate with you and answer your queries.

The information we use for this purpose includes:

  • your name and contact details;
  • your user name and password;
  • your order details, delivery and payment details;

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

For our legitimate business interests

The Platform is provided at the request of employers who wish to make these benefits available to employees and who are also our clients. To ensure the Platform works well for those Clients and their employees we undertake promotional and monitoring work.

This is in both our and our clients legitimate business interests: before using your data in this way we have balanced our interests and yours and carefully considered the impact this processing may have on your privacy.

You can object to us processing your data in these ways at any time. Please refer to Your Rights below.

More Information

To Promote offers

We will use your contact details to provide you with marketing communications (including by SMS, push and e-mail) about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you.

Why do we process your personal data in this way?

We agree with employer clients that we will promote the platform to ensure that it reaches as many employees as possible and that we promote offers in a way which enables employees and users to gain full benefit from the platform.

We may use carefully selected third parties to manage these communications on our behalf.

Before using your data in this way we have balanced our interests and yours and carefully considered the impact this processing may have on your privacy. We have taken into account that:

  • we believe that you will benefit from such processing which is aimed at ensuring that users are aware of the offers available on the Platform
  • You can ask us to stop this processing at any time.

All emails sent by My Staff Shop contain directions on how to unsubscribe from future correspondence.

To Monitor how My Staff Shop works for you

The information we collect about how you use the Platform is used to monitor how My Staff Shop delivers value to our users. For example, which offers are used most and how many times My Staff Shop is used.

We also ask you for your feedback from time to time either through a feedback forum or by asking you to take part in a survey..

Why do we process your personal data in this way?

As a business it is in our interests and the interests of your employers who pay us to provide your employee benefits, to ensure that our platform delivers value to our users.

Your online browsing behaviour and purchases tells us which of our offers and services you most value so that we can focus on improving what we offer.

Your feedback tells us how we are doing and what we could better.

Before using your data in this way we have balanced our interests and yours and carefully considered the impact this processing may have on your privacy. We have taken into account that we believe that you will benefit from such processing which is aimed at delivering better services to our users.

We aim to use anonymised data wherever this is possible.

To perform our contract with sponsoring employers.

Where we administer reward and recognition schemes and salary sacrifice schemes on behalf of employers we will use your contact details and information provided to us by your employer to contact you and deliver any award you receive.

To comply with legal obligations

We may need to use your personal information to comply with legal obligations such as:

  • the establishment and defence of legal claims: we may use your personal information to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, for example when we are faced with any legal claims or where we want to pursue any legal claims ourselves; and
  • fulfilling our duties to our customers.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Your employer

Where your employer has asked us to provide our Services to you we will share certain information with your employer in order that we can administer the Services in accordance with your employers requirements. If we do not share this information your employer would be unable to monitor how we are performing the Services.

The information we share includes

Some identification information

When you register with us we may provide the identification information we ask from you - your surname, date of birth or employee number - to your employer so that they can confirm that you are an eligible employee.

Some usage information

Your employer will need to know that the Services are of benefit to employees and which Services are of the most value. In most cases we provide anonymised data to show how your Platform is being used but there are some situations when your employer may want more personalised data, for example to make sure that all employees enjoy similar access and communication opportunities.

Third party providers

We work with third parties including our own group companies (Gee 7 Wealth Management Limited) to provide you with some benefits on the My Staff Shop platform. You will be able to tell where this is the case. Where you submit information to those third parties on our website, our partners will collect this information and use it to respond to your requests e.g. to provide quotations or purchase a product.

We use third parties who provide us with services such as email distribution, package delivery and co-branded discount facilities.

We use Worldpay to process any payment we take from you and we will disclose the personal information you give us in order to collect payment. You give your card payment details directly to Worldpay. We neither store them, or have access to them.

We use live chat software on our website, this is provided by Click4Assistance, a 3rd party UK based Software Company. Information regarding how the data is processed and stored can be viewed here.

Publication on the Platform

We may publish some limited personal information when you win a competition. We will tell you this before you enter.

Our business interests

If we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose personal information held by us about our customers to the prospective seller or buyer. If we are acquired, or substantially all of our assets are acquired, by a third party (or subject to a reorganisation within our corporate group), personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets and no further consent shall be sought in making such a transfer.

Retention of your personal data

We will store your personal data whilst your account is active, that is until either you or your employer has cancelled your account. Following cancellation:

  • if you have no order history on your account we will generally delete your personal information within 6 months of cancellation.
  • if you have order history we will keep your personal information as it is necessary to enable us to respond to queries or complaints; generally we will keep it for no longer than 12 months from the later of the last time your account was used, or from when all issues have been resolved.

Your rights

You have the following rights (exercisable free of charge) under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018:

  • A right of access: the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time;
  • The right to rectification: the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge;
  • The right to erasure: the right to request deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing;
  • The right to restrict processing: in certain circumstances you can ask us to stop processing your personal data, for example if you think the personal data is inaccurate or that we no longer need to your personal data.
  • The right to portability: of the data we have collected directly from you where processing is carried out by automated means.
  • The right not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing and which has a legal or similarly significant effect on you.

You may object to us processing any information which we carry out for our own legitimate interests.

Processing outside the UK

Our websites are hosted in England. Where we share Personal Data with a Service Provider and your Personal Data is transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area who may not have equivalent standards of data protection under their legislation we take other steps to protect the data as required under European data protection laws.

If you have any question regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.

Complaints

If you are not satisfied by our actions, you can seek recourse through our internal complaints procedure, the Information Commissioner or the courts.

If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 01625 545 745
Fax: 01625 524 510
Email: enquiries@ico.gsi.gov.uk